Euro-2020 workshop organized for travel agencies
On January 24, Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau and the Operating Group co-organized a workshop for local travel agencies on Euro-2020 matches to be held in Baku.
The workshop was attended by representatives of about 40 tourism companies. The purpose of the event was to inform local travel agencies about the preparation process for three matches and a quarter final of the Euro 2020 to be held in Baku (Wales-Switzerland, Turkey-Wales, Switzerland-Turkey), and  discuss possible cooperation and support issues in terms of attracting tourists to Azerbaijan.
Representatives of the Local Operating Group made presentations on Baku Olympic Stadium, which will host the games, fan zone, ticketing, transport and general preparations during the event.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau also informed the participants about the preparation of the tourism infrastructure for the games. At the end of the workshop, the participants ' questions were answered, a presentation on the official Euro-2020 mascot Skillzy was held and a special tour was organized for the guests at the Baku Olympic Stadium.