Baku announced plans for EURO 2020 fan attendance
In view of the decision of the World Health Organization to declare the coronavirus epidemic a global pandemic on March 12, 2020, it was decided, at the meeting of the UEFA Executive Committee on March 17, 2020 to hold EURO 2020 from June 11 to July 11, 2021, that is, exactly one year after the previously announced date of EURO 2020. UEFA's decision also states that national governments and state bodies will make the decision on the number and procedure of admission of fans to the stadiums that will host EURO 2020 matches in the context of the pandemic.
Based on the above-mentioned, taking into account the recommendations of UEFA and the current pandemic situation in Baku, at the joint meeting of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Local Organizing Structure of EURO 2020, it was decided that fans in an amount equal to 50% of the total capacity of the Baku Olympic Stadium will be allowed into the stadium in each of the 4 games subject to the relevant COVID-19 procedures. The decision will apply not only to local fans, but also to citizens of the countries whose national teams participate in the games (subject to the relevant visa and COVID-19 requirements).
All necessary information on the matter has been submitted to UEFA.
More detailed information on the procedures to be applied for fans to watch the EURO 2020 matches in Baku at the stadium will be provided to the public in the near future.