Elkhan Mammadov met with UEFA General Secretary
AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov and UEFA General Secretary Theodore Theodoridis met in the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. A number of issues were discussed in the meeting.
Elkhan Mammadov suggested to apply VAR system in the qualifying round matches of the European and World Championships. Mr. Theodoridis said that there will be exchanged ideas on this issue, will be made a presentation and will be discussed the feasibility of VAR system during the qualifying round matches, on the initiative of UEFA President Aleksander Ceferin in the ordinary meeting to be held with the participation of all UEFA member associations officials in Bucharest at the end of November this year.
The other issue discussed with UEFA General Secretary was the use of aircrafts – drones flying over stadiums during matches and it was emphasized that for security such cases should be given special attention.
Then Elkhan Mammadov comprehensively briefed UEFA General Secretary on the preparation for 4 games to take place in Baku within the UEFA Euro 2020.